Conference Organization

Conference Organization

ICEGT-2020 Conference Co-Chairs

  • John McCartney, UC San Diego, USA
  • Ingrid Tomac, UC San Diego, USA

International Advisory Board

  • Malek Bouazza, Australia
  • Kenichi Soga, UC Berkeley, USA
  • Sheng Dai, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Shun Uchida, RPI, USA
  • Tomas Hueckel, Duke, USA
  • Guney Olgun, Missouri S&T, USA
  • Roman Makhnenko, UIUC, USA
  • Hiroke Sone, U. Wisconsin, USA
  • Alessandro Rotta Loria, Northwestern, USA
  • Giuseppe Buscarnera, Northwestern, USA
  • Steve WaiChing Sun, Columbia, USA
  • Seunghee Kim, U Nebraska, USA
  • Ning Lu, CSM, USA
  • Krishna Reddy, UIC, USA
  • Tugce Baser, UIUC, USA
  • Derek Elsworth, Penn State, USA
  • Marte Gutierrez, CSM, USA
  • Laura Pyrak Nolte, Purdue, USA
  • Gregory Siemens, Canada
  • Giovanni Grasselli, Canada
  • Martin Sauter, Germany
  • J. Carlos Santamarina, Saudi Arabia
  • Lyesse Laloui, Switzerland
  • Jean-Michel Pereira, France
  • Anne-Catherine Dieudonne, Netherlands
  • Leonardo Guimarães, Brazil
  • Fernando Saboya, Brazil
  • Dipanjan Basu, Canada
  • Francesca Casini, Italy
  • Jayantha Kodikara, Australia
  • Giovanna Biscontin, UK
  • Tae Sup Yun, South Korea
  • Gye-Chun Cho, South Korea
  • Alessio Ferrari, Switzerland
  • Ana Vieira, Portugal
  • Shanyong Wang, Australia
  • Antonio Gens, Spain
  • Maria Victoria Villar, Spain
  • M.K. Bhoi, India
  • Prasenjit Basu, India
  • Norma Patricia López Acosta, Mexico
  • Dietmar Adam, Austria
  • Farimah Masrouri, France
  • Jun Yang, Hong Kong
  • Jacco Haasnoot, Netherlands
  • Henry Gustavsson, Finland
  • Salah Sadek, Lebanon
  • Weimin Ye, China
  • Frank Wuttke, Germany
  • Jana Frankovská, Czech & Slovak Republics
  • Jinhyun Choo, Hong Kong
  • Fleur Loveridge, United Kingdom
  • David Taborda, UK
  • Ayfer Erken, Turkey
  • Guido Musso, Italy
  • Gust Van Lysebetten, Belgium
  • Bertrand François, Belgium

TC 308 Leadership

TC 308 Committee Chair

  • Marcelo Sanchez, Texas A&M, USA

TC 308 Committee Secretary

  • Malek Bouazza, Australia

TC 308 Committee Task Force Leaders

  • Tomasz Hueckel (Fundamentals of Geo-Energy)
  • Sheng Dai (Gas Hydrate Sediments)
  • Ingrid Tomac (Unconventional Hydrocarbon, Hydraulic Fracturing)
  • Fleur Loveridge (Energy Geo-Structures)
  • Frank Wuttke (Energy Geo-storage)
  • Antonio Gens (High Level Radioactive Waste Disposal)
  • Jean-Michel Pereira (Carbon Dioxide Geological Storage)
  • Giovanna Biscontin (Other Geotechnical Activities Related to the Energy Sector)
  • John McCartney (Website and Public Outreach)
  • Guillermo Narsilio (Awards)
  • Tugce Baser (Young Members)